Living on Jackass African Penguin Island
African penguin facts about coastal penguin residents living on Namibia and South Africa shorelines.
African Penguin Love
African Penguins grow to be about 2 feet or .67 meters tall and weighing between 4 and 11 pounds or .28 to .78 stone living and breeding on the Southern coast of Africa.
Surviving and breeding on African Jackass Penguin Island
Explore and Understand Africa Through Her Food and Culture
African penguins breed from Hollams Bird Island Namibia to Bird Island Algoa Bay in South Africa. Gansbaai South Africa Dyer Island is a protected bird sanctuary home to large colonies of endangered African Penguins. African Penguins are the only penguin species that breed in Africa.
Why are African Penguins called Jackass?
The African penguin, or black-footed penguin, is also nicknamed the jackass penguin because it’s mating call sounds like a whinnying donkey. They spend their days at sea feeding and their nights gathered together on the shore. Like all penguins, African penguins are much more agile in water than on land swimming up to 12 miles per hour. Each penguin eats about one pound of fish per day feeding on small fish such as sardines and anchovies, crustaceans and squid. Each penguin eats about one pound of fish per day.
African Penguins are faithful to their mate
African Penguins are the only penguin species that breed in Africa and it is found nowhere else in the world. African Penguins are monogamous and the same pair will normally return to the same colony and often the same nest site each year on Dyer Island to be together.
Endangered Status of African Penguin
African penguins are currently classified as endangered under the International Union for Conservation of Nature, IUCN red data list criteria. Unfortunately, the African Penguin is now endangered and on its way the extinction because of pollution, climate change and overfishing on African shores. The African penguin population has declined by 90 percent since the turn of the 20th century.
Did you know?
African Penguin population was estimated at 179,000 in 1998 and is still declining despite conservation efforts. African Penguins are the only penguin species that breed in Africa.