Better Cooking With Shea Butter
Shea butter is a multi purpose cooking and skincare butter. Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree.
Shea Butter is rich in Vitamins A, D, E, and K and is high in essential fatty oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic acids. Shea Butter, also known as Women's Gold in Africa plays a very important role in cooking, skin care and earning living wages for millions of African women.
Shea butter is a multi-purpose cooking and skincare butter. It takes approximately 20 years for a tree to bear fruit and produce nuts, maturing on average at 45 years. Most trees will continue to produce nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.
|Shea tree nuts|
Shea has long been recognized for its emollient and healing properties, ideal for soothing skin in the dry climate of the region. Reports of its use go back as far as the 14th century.