Chic African Culture Africa Factbook

Percent of World Population Compared to Africa

African population increased by 645 million people in 40 years when the population was evaluated in 2015. From those calculations, interesting numbers emerged and the projections are for Africa to grow by 490 million people by 2030, 15 years, and increase by 1.4 billion by 2055 is on track. The World population is 7,677,179,190; Africa's population is 1,345,572,071 as of 2020.

Asia is the most populous continent with about 60% of the world's population, China and India together account for over 35%. while Africa comes in second with over 15% of the earth's populace, and Europe has about 10%, North America 8%, South America almost 6%, and Oceania less than 1%.


Kinshasha Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Ten largest urban areas in Africa are Cairo Egypt 20,485,000, Lagos Nigeria 13,904,000, Kinshasha Democratic Republic of the Congo 13,743,000, Luanda Angola 8,045,000, Dar Es Salaam Tanzania 6,368,000, Khartoum Sudan 5,678,000, Johannesburg South Africa 5,635,000, Alexandria Egypt 5,182,000, Abidjan Cote d'Ivoire 5,059,000, and Addis Ababa Ethiopia 4,592,000.

Angola's capital city population lives in poverty on the outskirts of the city, but in the center, the capital city Luanda is the priciest city for people who are not from Angola or expatriates. In Luanda, Africa's fourth largest city, you must have very deep pockets for housing, transport, clothes, food and entertainment and everything else in-between. Luanda was judged the costliest city due to the expense of goods and security.

The continent of Africa is the world’s second largest based on land area and population just after Asia. Top five largest countries of Africa by land size are Algeria, Congo Democratic Republic of the, Sudan, Libya and Chad but the top five largest populations in Africa are in Nigeria, Ethiopia, Egypt, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Tanzania.

The top five least populated countries in Africa have .0001% or .01% ranking in the world, they are Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Cabo Verde, Sao Tome And Principe and Seychelles.

Africa's population is 1,345,572,071 as of 2020.

Here is Africa total world rank by country in population as of August 2020.

World RankAfrican CountyPopulationWorld %
6Nigeria214,028,3022.79%
13Ethiopia108,113,1501.41%
14Egypt104,124,4401.36%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo101,780,2631.33%
24Tanzania58,552,8450.76%
26South Africa56,463,6170.74%
27Kenya53,527,9360.70%
31Sudan45,561,5560.59%
34Uganda43,252,9660.56%
35Algeria42,972,8780.56%
40Morocco35,561,6540.46%
43Angola32,522,3390.42%
47Mozambique30,098,1970.39%
49Ghana29,340,2480.38%
51Cameroon27,744,9890.36%
52Cote D'ivoire27,481,0860.36%
53Madagascar26,955,7370.35%
58Niger22,772,3610.30%
60Malawi21,196,6290.28%
61Burkina Faso20,835,4010.27%
62Mali19,553,3970.25%
66Zambia17,426,6230.23%
71Chad16,877,3570.22%
72Senegal15,736,3680.20%
73Zimbabwe14,546,3140.19%
74Benin12,864,6340.17%
75Rwanda12,712,4310.17%
76Guinea12,527,4400.16%
77Burundi11,865,8210.15%
78Somalia11,757,1240.15%
79Tunisia11,721,1770.15%
87South Sudan10,561,2440.14%
99Togo8,608,4440.11%
107Libya6,890,5350.09%
108Sierra Leone6,624,9330.09%
112Eritrea6,081,1960.08%
113Central African Republic5,990,8550.08%
121Republic of the Congo5,293,0700.07%
124Liberia5,073,2960.07%
128Mauritania4,005,4750.05%
142Namibia2,630,0730.03%
144Botswana2,317,2330.03%
145Gabon2,230,9080.03%
146The Gambia2,173,9990.03%
149Lesotho1,969,3340.03%
151Guinea-Bissau1,927,1040.03%
156Mauritius1,379,3650.02%
160Eswatini1,104,4790.01%
162Djibouti921,8040.01%
164Equatorial Guinea836,1780.01%
173Cabo Verde583,2550.01%
184Sao Tome And Principe211,1220.001%
198Seychelles95,9810.0001%


The African Gourmet Logo.

Wise African Proverb

Wise African Proverb

More Articles to Read from Chic African Culture

Show more

Week’s Best Posts and Pages

Butterflies in Uganda: African Monarch Butterfly Beauty

Chura Dance Twerking on the Beach in Africa

Chad Steamed Honey Cassava Buns

Liberian rice bread recipe is traditional bread from Liberia