African Culture is World Heritage

African Proverb

African Proverb
Distance diminishes the elephant

Percent of World Population Compared to Africa

Percent of World Population Compared to Africa

African population increased by 645 million people in 40 years when the population was evaluated in 2015. From those calculations, interesting numbers emerged and the projections are for Africa to grow by 490 million people by 2030, 15 years, and increase by 1.4 billion by 2055 is on track. The World population is 7,677,179,190; Africa's population is 1,345,572,071 as of 2020.

Asia is the most populous continent with about 60% of the world's population, China and India together account for over 35%. while Africa comes in second with over 15% of the earth's populace, and Europe has about 10%, North America 8%, South America almost 6%, and Oceania less than 1%.


Kinshasha Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Ten largest urban areas in Africa are Cairo Egypt 20,485,000, Lagos Nigeria 13,904,000, Kinshasha Democratic Republic of the Congo 13,743,000, Luanda Angola 8,045,000, Dar Es Salaam Tanzania 6,368,000, Khartoum Sudan 5,678,000, Johannesburg South Africa 5,635,000, Alexandria Egypt 5,182,000, Abidjan Cote d'Ivoire 5,059,000, and Addis Ababa Ethiopia 4,592,000.

Angola's capital city population lives in poverty on the outskirts of the city, but in the center, the capital city Luanda is the priciest city for people who are not from Angola or expatriates. In Luanda, Africa's fourth largest city, you must have very deep pockets for housing, transport, clothes, food and entertainment and everything else in-between. Luanda was judged the costliest city due to the expense of goods and security.

The continent of Africa is the world’s second largest based on land area and population just after Asia. Top five largest countries of Africa by land size are Algeria, Congo Democratic Republic of the, Sudan, Libya and Chad but the top five largest populations in Africa are in Nigeria, Ethiopia, Egypt, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Tanzania.

The top five least populated countries in Africa have .0001% or .01% ranking in the world, they are Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Cabo Verde, Sao Tome And Principe and Seychelles.

Africa's population is 1,345,572,071 as of 2020.

Here is Africa total world rank by country in population as of August 2020.

World RankAfrican CountyPopulationWorld %
6Nigeria214,028,3022.79%
13Ethiopia108,113,1501.41%
14Egypt104,124,4401.36%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo101,780,2631.33%
24Tanzania58,552,8450.76%
26South Africa56,463,6170.74%
27Kenya53,527,9360.70%
31Sudan45,561,5560.59%
34Uganda43,252,9660.56%
35Algeria42,972,8780.56%
40Morocco35,561,6540.46%
43Angola32,522,3390.42%
47Mozambique30,098,1970.39%
49Ghana29,340,2480.38%
51Cameroon27,744,9890.36%
52Cote D'ivoire27,481,0860.36%
53Madagascar26,955,7370.35%
58Niger22,772,3610.30%
60Malawi21,196,6290.28%
61Burkina Faso20,835,4010.27%
62Mali19,553,3970.25%
66Zambia17,426,6230.23%
71Chad16,877,3570.22%
72Senegal15,736,3680.20%
73Zimbabwe14,546,3140.19%
74Benin12,864,6340.17%
75Rwanda12,712,4310.17%
76Guinea12,527,4400.16%
77Burundi11,865,8210.15%
78Somalia11,757,1240.15%
79Tunisia11,721,1770.15%
87South Sudan10,561,2440.14%
99Togo8,608,4440.11%
107Libya6,890,5350.09%
108Sierra Leone6,624,9330.09%
112Eritrea6,081,1960.08%
113Central African Republic5,990,8550.08%
121Republic of the Congo5,293,0700.07%
124Liberia5,073,2960.07%
128Mauritania4,005,4750.05%
142Namibia2,630,0730.03%
144Botswana2,317,2330.03%
145Gabon2,230,9080.03%
146The Gambia2,173,9990.03%
149Lesotho1,969,3340.03%
151Guinea-Bissau1,927,1040.03%
156Mauritius1,379,3650.02%
160Eswatini1,104,4790.01%
162Djibouti921,8040.01%
164Equatorial Guinea836,1780.01%
173Cabo Verde583,2550.01%
184Sao Tome And Principe211,1220.001%
198Seychelles95,9810.0001%


The African Gourmet Logo.

Popular posts from this blog

Survival of the Fattest, obese Europeans starving Africa

Beware of the naked man who offers you clothes African Proverb

South African Beef Curry Recipe

Meet the Author.

Being African in America I have grown up learning about different ethnic cultures. My mother is a historian of African culture and history and her influence expanded my activities to several best-selling cookbooks, magazine columns, self-branded products, and a popular African culture and food blog.

Chic African Culture

Elegant but earthy The African Gourmet and Chic African Culture highlights African culture, food recipes, modern and ancient history.

 Black African little girls in Kenya.  Africans love themselves. Wisdom is praying. African Food Black African little girls in Kenya.