Kruger National Park was established in 1898 to protect the wildlife of the South African Lowveld, this national park sits on over 2 million hectares of geographically diverse land. The term Big Five in Kruger National Park now refers to Africa's most popular sightseeing wildlife animals; buffalos, elephants, rhinos, lions, and leopards.
These Big Five Baby African Animals Are Just Too Cute
Cape buffalos are known to have exceptional memory and strength. The Cape buffalo is the only member of the buffalo and cattle tribe Bovini that occurs naturally in Africa. The Cape buffalo is not very tall it stands only 130–150 cm or 51–59 inches tall and has relatively short legs but it is enormous, weighing between 425–870 kg or 935–1,910 pounds. Bulls are about 100 kg or 220 pounds heavier than female cows, and their horns are thicker and usually wider, up to 100 cm or 40 inches across, with a broad shield covering the forehead. The coat is thin and black, except in young calves, whose coats may be either black or brown. One of the most successful of Africa’s wild ruminants, the Cape buffalo thrives in virtually all types of grassland habitat in sub-Saharan Africa, from dry savanna to swamp and from lowland floodplains to montane mixed forest and glades, as long as it is within commuting distance of water up to 20 km or 12 miles.
Elephants have a nimble trunk composed of 100,000 muscles with two finger-like features on the end of their trunk that they use to grab small items. When an elephant drinks, it sucks as much as 7.5 liters or 2 gallons of water into its trunk at a time. Then it curls its trunk under, sticks the tip of its trunk into its mouth, and blows. Out comes the water, right down the elephant's throat. When an elephant gets a whiff of something interesting, it sniffs the air with its trunk raised up like a submarine periscope. If threatened, an elephant will also use its trunk to make loud trumpeting noises as a warning. Since African elephants live where the sun is usually blazing hot, they use their trunks to help them keep cool. First, they squirt a trunkful of cool water over their bodies. Then they often follow that with a sprinkling of dust to create a protective layer of dirt on their skin. Elephants pick up and spray dust the same way they do water with their trunks. The African elephant is the largest animal walking on Earth; it eats roots, grasses, fruits, and bark of trees, up to 300 pounds in a single day.
|Baby Black Rhino calf walking with mom|
Baby Rhino Calf
Baby Lion Cub
|Too cute African Leopard cub Wilderness Safaris|